About the Institute for Sustainable Infrastructure (ISI)

The Institute for Sustainable Infrastructure (ISI) is a 501 (c) (3) not for profit organization, structured to develop and maintain a sustainability rating system for civil infrastructure. That system, called Envision™, is a collaboration between ISI in Washington. D.C., and the Zofnass Program for Sustainable Infrastructure at the Graduate School of Design at Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts.

ISI was founded by the American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC), the American Public Works Association (APWA), and the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE). ISI is governed by a nine member Board of Directors, appointed by the founding organizations for three-year terms. A third of the board rotates each year.

Board of Directors 2014

Terry F. Neimeyer, P.E., BCEE, FACEC KCI Technologies
Susan M. Hann, P.E., AICP, ICMA-CM, LEED GA City of Palm Bay, FL
Karen Kabbes, P.E., D. WRE Kabbes Engineering, Inc.
D. Wayne Klotz, P.E., D. WRE Chair, Klotz Associates
Howard B. LaFever, P.E., BCC GHD, Inc.
Timothy Psomas, P.E. Psomas Engineering
James A. Rispoli, P.E., BCEE Project Time & Cost, Inc.
Larry Stevens, P.E. HR Green, Inc.
Gerald Stump, P.E. Volkert, Inc.
William J. Bertera, President and CEO (non-voting)

Membership

ISI is open to both public and private sector members and offers two types of memberships; Charter Memberships and Sustaining Memberships. Employees of public sector agencies, upon application, receive complementary memberships with full membership rights and privileges.

Committees

  • Academic Committee (Chair: Malay Ghose Hajra, The University of New Orleans) Advises ISI on issues related to the nexus between Envision, colleges and universities, and sustainability, including such issues as research needs, student certification, and interaction with academic organizations; develops resources to further the use of Envision in higher education, such as undergraduate and graduate course syllabi, and lecture materials for use by faculty members and administrators.

  • Accreditation Committee (Chair: Lennie Whitcomb, Gannett Fleming) Establishes criteria and qualifications for Sustainability Professional (ENV SP) designation; manages professional, trainer, and student credentialing processes.

  • Awards and Recognition Committee (Chair: John Lenti, Greeley-Hansen Architects) Develops and oversee the establishment of awards, criteria of eligibility, the management of the project application process and the designations associated with recognizing individual projects as qualifying sustainable infrastructure within the parameters of the ISI rating tool.

  • Economics Committee (Chair: John F. Williams, Impact Infrastructure) Develops economic metrics supporting the business case and investment incentives for sustainable infrastructure development.

  • Professional Development Committee (Chair: Denise Nelson, Greeley and Hansen) Designs, produces and delivers informational, educational and training products for members, professional organizations, public officials and the general public, including presentations, workshops, webinars, educational modules, conference sessions and symposia.

  • Intergovernmental, Nonprofit and Global Affairs Committee (Chair: Diane M. Linderman, Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc.) Responsible for intergovernmental coordination with federal, state and local agencies and organizations; international and global development; relationships with not-for-profit organizations; public testimony and general speaking engagements; organizes the Executive Forum for Sustainable Infrastructure series.

  • Research and Resource Committee (Chair: Cameron Thomson, Arup) Responsible for research associated with the development of the rating tool and related infrastructure subjects; oversees ISI relationships with academia and research contracts; directs ISI sustainable infrastructure resource center.

  • Technical Committee (Chair: Michael Cline, Hannum, Wagle & Cline) Responsible for the design, content, development and continuous improvement of the ISI rating tool. The committee is organized by infrastructure sectors and by disciplines. The Committee has several subcommittees.

Charter Members

Advanced Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc.
AMEC
American Concrete Pipe Association
American Society of Landscape Architects
American Water Works Association
Arcadis
Arup
ASFE/The Geoprofessional Business Association
Asphalt Paving Alliance
Autodesk
Avant-Garde Engineering, LLC
Berger Group Holdings, Inc.
Black and Veatch Corporation
Brown and Caldwell
Burns & McDonnell
B. Thayer Associates
Carollo Engineers, Inc.
Chastain & Associates, LLC
CDM Smith
CH2M HILL
Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd.
Clark-Nexsen, PC
CME Associates, Inc.
Crawford, Murphy & Tilly, Inc.
Dewberry
Diaz Yourman & Associates
Ductile Iron Pipe Research Association
EA Engineering, Science and Technology, Inc.
Economides Consulting
exp Global
Freese and Nichols, Inc.
Fukunaga & Associates, Inc.
Fuscoe Engineering, Inc
Gannett Fleming, Inc.
GHD Inc.
Granite Construction Inc.
Greeley and Hansen
Green Agenda Committee, N. Little Rock, AR
Greenwerks, LLC
Gresham, Smith and Partners
Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Hanson Professional Services
Harris & Associates
Harvard University
HDR
HNTB
HR Green, Inc.
Impact Infrastructure Inc.
J-U-B Engineers, Inc.
Kabbes Engineering, Inc.
KCI Technologies, Inc.
Kennedy/Jenks Consultants
Klotz Associates, Inc.
Ladybird Johnson Wildlife Center
Lawson Fisher Associates
McCormick Taylor, Inc.
Merrick & Company
MS Consultants, Inc.
MWH
National Clay Pipe Institute
Nitsch Engineering
NV5, Inc.
O'Brien & Gere
OTAK, Inc.
Pakpour Consulting Group
Pare Corporation
Parsons Brinckerhoff
Paul Redvers Brown Inc.
Pinyon Environmental, Inc.
Portland Cement Association
Power Engineers, Inc.
Psomas
Quad Knopf, Inc.
Rajappan & Meyer Consulting Engineers, Inc.
Ridolfi, Inc.
Short-Elliott-Hendrickson, Inc.
Shrewsberry & Associates LLC
Smith Gardner, Inc.
Smith Seckman Reid, Inc.
SSFM International, Inc.
Stanley Consultants
Stantec
Strand Associates
Thompson Strategy Consulting, Inc.
U.S. Botanic Garden
University of Florida
University of Texas at Austin
Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc.
Verdunity, Inc.
Volkert, Inc.
Walter P. Moore and Associates
Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
5engineering, LLC